SupaPark

Compare · SupaPark vs Thrill Data · checked Oct 12, 2026

SupaPark vs Thrill Data

Thrill Data focuses on wait-time data and alerts across many parks; its page does not list an AI planner to ask questions. SupaPark puts live waits, a crowd calendar, dining and Lightning Lane alerts and the Merlin AI planner in one Walt Disney World app: free with email alerts, or $19/month for Silver with push.

Thrill Data: Live and historical wait times, Lightning Lane availability, crowd calendars and alerts for 130+ theme parks. Plus is a one-time membership that never auto-renews. We describe it only by what its own page says (thrill-data.com/plus, thrill-data.com, checked Oct 12, 2026); if something has changed, that page is the authority. Anything its page does not mention is marked "not listed", not "no".

Who each one is for

Feature by feature

Thrill Data as stated on its own page (checked Oct 12, 2026); SupaPark as of today
Thrill DataSupaPark
Live wait times✓ Yes — Live and historical wait times✓ Yes — Free: live posted waits for every ride at all four parks, plus a Real Wait estimate of the actual wait
Crowd calendar✓ Yes — Crowd calendars✓ Yes — Free: per-park crowd level; a detailed forecast for about a month, then a labelled seasonal outlook; forecast error published at /accuracy
Touring plan / itinerary◐ Partly — Park cheat sheets (Plus): when to arrive, what to ride first◐ Partly — Free Smart Day Plan: each must-do ride placed near its quietest forecast hour (no route optimizer); Park-Day Builder on Silver
Dining reservation alerts✓ Yes — Dining alerts; Plus checks them more often✓ Yes — Drop Watch on every plan. Free: by email, 10 alert emails a day; push on Silver and Gold
Ride wait alerts✓ Yes — 18 alert types, 7 of them Plus-only✓ Yes — Wait-drop watches, delivered the same way as dining alerts
Lightning Lane availability✓ Yes — Lightning Lane alerts and Lightning Lane Insights (Plus)✓ Yes — Free: live availability and sold-out status, measured sellout times per ride; Lightning Lane refill watches
Lightning Lane pricesNot listed on the page we checked✓ Yes — Free: Multi Pass prices by park, Single Pass prices for the five Single Pass headliners we track, and "worth it" verdicts; Lightning Lane Pricing Advisor on Silver
Text (SMS) alerts✓ Yes — Premium text alerts on Plus, international numbers included✓ Yes — On Gold
AI questionsNot listed on the page we checked✓ Yes — Merlin: 3 questions a day on Free, 10 questions a day on Silver, unlimited on Gold
Wait-time history✓ Yes — Data since 2019; Plus adds data downloads◐ Partly — Posted waits archived every few minutes since July 2026
Destinations✓ Yes — 130+ theme parks✓ Yes — Walt Disney World only

Price

Thrill Data prices as published (checked Oct 12, 2026)
PlanPrice
Free account11 of its 18 alert types can be created free
Plus, Two Days$25
Plus, Weekly$30
Plus, 10 Days$35
Plus, Monthly (31 days)$45
Plus, Yearly$75
Plus, Lifetime$300

SupaPark: Free $0; Silver $19/month or $125/year; Gold $29/month or $199/year. Free: by email, 10 alert emails a day. Silver: push (5 push alerts a day) and unlimited email. Gold: unlimited push, plus SMS. Full details on supapark.com/pricing.

What you'd still need alongside Thrill Data

Its page does not list an AI planner to ask questions. Families who want those usually buy or download another app for each one. SupaPark covers them in the same app.

Where Thrill Data is the better fit

Where SupaPark is the better fit

The bundle: one app instead of a stack

Thrill Data does one part of the job. Many families end up paying for several apps: one for dining alerts, one for the crowd calendar and touring plans, one for ride and Lightning Lane alerts. Using published prices we checked on Oct 12, 2026, the cheapest paid option for each of those jobs adds up to $37.96 for one trip or $139.96 a year. SupaPark does those jobs in one app: free with email alerts, or $19/month for Silver with push alerts. See the whole stack, priced and sourced.

Frequently asked questions

Is SupaPark a good Thrill Data alternative?

Thrill Data focuses on wait-time data and alerts across many parks; its page does not list an AI planner to ask questions. SupaPark puts live waits, a crowd calendar, dining and Lightning Lane alerts and the Merlin AI planner in one Walt Disney World app: free with email alerts, or $19/month for Silver with push.

How much does Thrill Data cost?

As listed on its own page on Oct 12, 2026: Free account: 11 of its 18 alert types can be created free; Plus, Two Days: $25; Plus, Weekly: $30; Plus, 10 Days: $35; Plus, Monthly (31 days): $45; Plus, Yearly: $75; Plus, Lifetime: $300. Prices change; Thrill Data's page is the authority.

How much does SupaPark cost?

Free $0; Silver $19/month or $125/year; Gold $29/month or $199/year. Free: by email, 10 alert emails a day. Silver: push (5 push alerts a day) and unlimited email. Gold: unlimited push, plus SMS. Merlin: 3 questions a day on Free, 10 questions a day on Silver, unlimited on Gold.

Where is Thrill Data the better choice?

Years more history: wait data since 2019, with downloads on Plus. 130+ parks, including Universal Orlando and Disneyland; SupaPark covers Walt Disney World only. Text alerts to international numbers, and a lifetime membership option. Plus includes "Wait Magic", which its page describes as a Lightning Lane booking and modification service for Orlando. SupaPark never books for you.

Does SupaPark book reservations or Lightning Lane for me?

No. SupaPark watches dining reservations, Lightning Lane return times and waits and alerts you; you book in My Disney Experience.

Is SupaPark affiliated with Thrill Data or Disney?

No. SupaPark is an independent planning service, not affiliated with Thrill Data or The Walt Disney Company.

How we wrote this comparison

Thrill Data facts and prices come only from thrill-data.com/plus, thrill-data.com, read on Oct 12, 2026. We make no claims about its accuracy, speed or data. SupaPark prices come from our live pricing page. Thrill Data is a trademark of its owner, used here only to identify the product. If something is out of date, tell us at our contact page (support@help.supapark.com) and we will fix it.

Related