SupaPark

SupaPark Data — Ride Downtime

Rope-drop downtime, week of Aug 24–30, 2026

The week of Aug 24–30, 2026, Slinky Dog Dash (Disney's Hollywood Studios) had the most rope-drop downtime at Walt Disney World: down 31.6% of its observed operating hours across 7 tracked days, per SupaPark's ride-status log.

Week of Aug 24–30, 2026Source: SupaPark ride-status logCSV · JSON

What this means for your trip

By park

Share of all tracked ride time that read closed

Share of tracked ride time closed by park, week of Aug 24–30, 2026
#ParkTracked ride time closedRides
1Magic Kingdom20.2%23
2Disney's Hollywood Studios13.6%10
3EPCOT6.5%11
4Disney's Animal Kingdom4.3%6

All tracked rides this week

Share of each ride's operating hours it read closed

Park
Every tracked ride ranked by share of observed operating hours spent closed, week of Aug 24–30, 2026
#RideDown % of operating hoursDays trackedStatus checks
1Slinky Dog DashDisney's Hollywood Studios31.6%71,159
2Test TrackEPCOT28.9%71,022
3Seven Dwarfs Mine TrainMagic Kingdom27.5%71,427
4Jungle CruiseMagic Kingdom26.7%71,358
5Tiana's Bayou AdventureMagic Kingdom25.6%71,396
6The BarnstormerMagic Kingdom25.5%71,449
7The Many Adventures of Winnie the PoohMagic Kingdom25.4%71,449
8The Magic Carpets of AladdinMagic Kingdom24.5%71,419
9Astro OrbiterMagic Kingdom24%71,443
10Tomorrowland SpeedwayMagic Kingdom22.9%71,449
11Dumbo the Flying ElephantMagic Kingdom21.6%71,449
12Big Thunder Mountain RailroadMagic Kingdom21.6%71,174
13Prince Charming Regal CarrouselMagic Kingdom19.7%71,440
14Space MountainMagic Kingdom19%71,427
15Pirates of the CaribbeanMagic Kingdom19%71,417
16Star Wars: Rise of the ResistanceDisney's Hollywood Studios18.6%71,199
17Tomorrowland Transit Authority PeopleMoverMagic Kingdom18.3%71,343
18Buzz Lightyear’s Space Ranger SpinMagic Kingdom17.9%71,443
19TRON Lightcycle / RunMagic Kingdom17.9%71,419
20Haunted MansionMagic Kingdom17.8%71,419
21it's a small worldMagic Kingdom17.5%71,442
22Kali River RapidsDisney's Animal Kingdom16.5%7727
23Under the Sea - Journey of The Little MermaidMagic Kingdom16.1%71,449
24Mad Tea PartyMagic Kingdom15.9%71,443
25Peter Pan's FlightMagic Kingdom15.7%71,449
26Mickey & Minnie's Runaway RailwayDisney's Hollywood Studios13.8%71,181
27Rock 'n' Roller Coaster Starring AerosmithDisney's Hollywood Studios13.6%71,212
28Rock ’n’ Roller Coaster Starring The MuppetsDisney's Hollywood Studios13.6%71,212
29Frozen Ever AfterEPCOT13.2%71,070
30Expedition Everest - Legend of the Forbidden MountainDisney's Animal Kingdom10.7%7889
31Toy Story Mania!Disney's Hollywood Studios9.8%71,212
32The Twilight Zone™ Tower of TerrorDisney's Hollywood Studios9.4%71,212
33Alien Swirling SaucersDisney's Hollywood Studios9.2%71,212
34Millennium Falcon: Smugglers RunDisney's Hollywood Studios9%71,212
35Spaceship EarthEPCOT8.9%71,062
36Star Tours – The Adventures ContinueDisney's Hollywood Studios8.4%71,212
37Walt Disney World Railroad - FantasylandMagic Kingdom6.3%7778
38Walt Disney World Railroad - Main Street, U.S.A.Magic Kingdom6.2%7778
39Remy's Ratatouille AdventureEPCOT6.1%71,048
40Journey Into Imagination With FigmentEPCOT5.2%71,004
41The Seas with Nemo & FriendsEPCOT4.2%71,053
42Guardians of the Galaxy: Cosmic RewindEPCOT3.3%71,035
43Living with the LandEPCOT0.6%71,001
44Mission: SPACEEPCOT0.4%71,072
45Soarin' Across AmericaEPCOT0.4%71,069
46Gran Fiesta Tour Starring The Three CaballerosEPCOT0.3%71,031
47Na'vi River JourneyDisney's Animal Kingdom0.2%7928
48Kilimanjaro SafarisDisney's Animal Kingdom0.1%7864
49Avatar Flight of PassageDisney's Animal Kingdom0%7928
50Wildlife Express TrainDisney's Animal Kingdom0%7757

How this is measured

"Down" means the ride's public status read closed in SupaPark's own ride-status log (~5-minute polling), counted only WITHIN that ride's own observed daily operating window — the span from its first to its last open reading that day — so overnight park closures are never counted as downtime. A ride with no observed open reading on a given day is excluded from that day entirely rather than scored as 100% down. Rides with zero tracked snapshots this week are omitted from the table above, not shown as 0%.

Download this data

data.csvdata.json

Free to reuse with attribution — see the license.

Other weeks

Get this every Monday

One email, every Monday: this week's biggest ride downtime, the fastest Lightning Lane sellouts, where last-minute dining tables reopened, and the hardest reservations to land — measured from SupaPark's own live data.